GALERIA ALEGRIA
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Breza Cecchini

Work   Video   Text   Biography   Exhibitions   News


Breza Cecchini was born in Oviedo (Asturias, España) in 1976. Lives and works in Nava (ES).

Education
2005 y 2007
Course-Meeting of painters convened by the Facultad de Bellas Artes de la Complutense de Madrid and the Fundación Santa María with classes taught by José Sánchez Carralero, Paloma Peláez, José María Rueda Rincón, y Lourdes Aparicio, Albarracín ES
2004
Graduate in Especialidad de Grabado y Técnicas de Estampación, Escuela de Arte de Oviedo, ES
2001
Graduate in Especialidad de Artes Aplicadas de la Piedra, Escuela de Arte de Oviedo, ES

Solo and two-person exhibitions
2023
I Wild, Yes, Alegría Gallery, Barcelona, ES
2022
Mi sombra de cuatro patas, Sala Robayera, curated by Marta Mantecon, Cudón, ES
2021
En el sueño, Galería Lucia Dueñas, Oviedo, ES
Arteoviedo, Galería Lucia Dueñas (solo project), Oviedo, ES
Dichoso aquel, performance Noche Blanca, Espacio Liquido, Gijón, ES
Exposición CSI, Concurso de Saltos Internacional, Salón Vip de Yeguada Finca Maeza, Asturias, ES
2020
Espacio Líquido, Marte (Feria Internacional de Arte Emergente Contemporáneo), solo project in the Pabellón de Congresos de Castellón, Castellón, ES
Calle Breza Cecchini, Artistas en las calles (project for the noche blanca), curated by Rafa Doctor, Oviedo, ES
ardín Zambrano, virtual expo, directed by Guillermo Martin Bermejo
Arte en casa, Fundación Municipal de Cultura, Valladolid, ES
Canta oh musa, Instituto Bernaldo de Quiros, Mieres, ES
2019
Si yo te contara, Galería Octogono, Palacio de Ferrera, Avilés, ES
Breza, Breza, Sala Municipal Exposiciones de La Caridad, curated by Natalia Arduengo, La Caridad, ES
Pintando caminos, Ilustre Colegio de Abogados, Oviedo, ES
2017
Sin título, Galería Dos Ajolotes, Oviedo, ES
Por ventura un no se que, Museo Juan Barjola, curated by Natalia Fernandez, Gijón, ES
2013
Al paso, Galería Octogono, Avilés, ES
Vueltas a la sombra, Galería online Gloria Helmound
2012
Llegando al claro, Galería Texu, Oviedo, ES
2011
Déjame en el bosque, Espacio Líquido, Centro de Arte El Hervidero, Gijón, ES
2008
Dos caminos. Escuela de Arte de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
2006
La mirada de Breza, Casa de la Cultura de Avilés, Avilés, ES

Group exhibitions
2023
Otras liturgias, curated by Susana Blas, Museo de Navarra, Pamplona, ES
ARCO Madrid, with Alegría Gallery, Madrid, ES
Estampa, with Alegría Gallery, Madrid, ES
CAN Ibiza, with Alegría Gallery, Ibiza, ES
ARTESANTANDER, with Espacio Líquido, Santander, ES
2022
Porrúa en bolas, intervention in a silo ball, Porrúa, ES
Semana profesional del arte, Fabrica de Armas, Oviedo, ES
Lacolectiva, Espacio Local, Gijón, ES
Studiolo, una mirada a la Colección Candela Alvarez Soldevilla, Museo Lazaro Galdiano, Madrid, ES
Encuentros de Arte Contemporáneo, XV Premio de Artes Plásticas La Rural, Fundación de la Caja Rural de Jaén, Jaén, ES
Exposición Certamen Nacional de Pintura Contemporánea ‘Casimiro Baragaña', Casa de Cultura La Pola Siero, Polo de Siero, ES
Museo de Bellas Artes de Asturias. Últimas adquisiciones de arte contemporáneo asturiano (2013-2020), Valey Centro Cultural de Castrillón, Piedras Blancas, ES
Exposición Certamen Nacional de Arte de Luarca, Casa de Cultura de Luarca (Luarca, ES) / Sala Álvaro Delgado (Luarca, ES) / Sala de exposiciones de Mieres Centru Cultural (Mieres, ES)
Brujas, Mieres Centru Cultural, Mieres, ES
2020
El arte construye, Colegio Oficial de Arquitectos de Asturias, noche blanca de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
Pintura en las venas, Museo Barjola, exhibition and round table with catalog presentation, Gijón, ES
Una linea invisible, Galería Pablo de Lillo, Oviedo, ES
Calendario artistas asturianas 2020
Artistas por medicos del mundo, Oviedo, ES
2019
Realismos, 451 Espacio, Oviedo, ES
Sobre mujeres artistas, Colegio Oficial de Arquitectos de Asturias, Oviedo, ES
Tres de diez, Galería Lucia Dueñas, Oviedo, ES
Alma grafica, Alchemy Prints (feria), Oviedo, ES
Aun sueño, Centro Municipal de Arte y Exposiciones de Avilés (CEMAE), Avilés, ES
2018
Artistas por medicos del mundo, Oviedo, ES
Activa, Centro Municipal de Arte y Exposiciones de Avilés (CEMAE), Avilés, ES
Yo expongo en el Reina, collective action, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, ES
2015
sInEdIE 11, Sala LAi, Gijón, ES
Artistas por medicos del mundo, Oviedo, ES
Feria de Arte Contemporáneo Santiago de Compostela, Galería virtual Gloria Helmound, cuarto público del Centro Gallego de Arte Contemporáneo (CGAC), Santiago de Compostela, ES
2014
Feriarte, Espacio Líquido, Oviedo, ES
Mas que libros, Madrid, ES
La sutil decadencia, Centro Municipal de Arte y Exposiciones de Avilés (CEMAE), Avilés, ES
Jornadas sobre los arboles, Casa de la Cultura Santa Olaya Cabranes, ES
2013
Colectiva masquechuchos, Galería Arancha Osoro, Oviedo, ES
Feria de Arte Contemporáneo Santiago de Compostela, Galería virtual Gloria Helmound, cuarto público del Centro Gallego de Arte Contemporáneo (CGAC), habitación 118, Santiago de Compostela, ES
Sin título, Factoría Cultural Avilés, Avilés, ES
Feriarte, Espacio Liquido, Oviedo, ES
Sin título, Antiguo Instituto Litográfica Viña, Gijón, ES
Reflexivas, Galería virtual Gloria Helmound
2012
Chispas, tu primera colección, Espacio Líquido, Centro de Arte El Hervidero, Gijón, ES
Arte cotidiano, comisariado por Semíramis González, Gijón, ES
Proyectarte (end-of-degree awards exhibition in Sala Borrón) Escuela de Arte de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
Homenaje a Louise Bourgeois, Escuela de Arte de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
El tamaño importa
2011
Feriarte, Espacio Liquido, Oviedo, ES
Artistas por medicos del mundo, Oviedo, ES
2009
Siete caminos, Espacio Liquido, Oviedo, ES
Mirada cero, Casa Duró, Mieres, ES
Mercadillo laboral, Centro de Arte La Laboral, Gijón, ES
2008
Colectiva Texu, Galería Texu, Oviedo, ES
Artistas por medicos del mundo, Oviedo, ES
Muestra principado, Sala Borrón, con Premio Artes Plásticas del Principado, Oviedo, ES
2007
Sin título, Torre Blanca, Albarracín, ES
Mercadillo, Galería La Decoradora, Alicante, ES
Artistes por la oficialidad, Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo, ES
Bienal de Pintura Balconadas de Betanzos, Betanzos, ES
Estación de autobuses de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
La palabra escrita, ARCO Madrid 2006, Madrid, ES
2005
Sin.con.texto, Espacio Contemporáneo Archivo de Toledo (ECAT), Toledo, ES
Estampa, Pabellón de Cristal, Madrid, ES
Sin título, Escuela de Arte de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
Estación de autobuses de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
Dearte, Palacio de Congresos de Madrid, Madrid, ES
2004
Exposición Certamen Jóvenes Creadores, Calcografía Nacional, Madrid, ES
Biblioteca Pública de Asturias ‘Ramón Pérez de Ayala', Oviedo, ES
Sin título, Escuela de Arte de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
Casa de la Cultura de Tapia, Tapia de Casariego, ES
Estación de autobuses de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
Casa de Cultura Pola De Laviana, Pola De Laviana, ES
2003
Sin título, Escuela de Arte de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
Exposición Certamen Jóvenes Creadores, Calcografía Nacional, Madrid, ES

Awards
2023
First Prize I Bienal de Pintura de la Junta General, organized by the Junta General del Principado de Asturias, Parlamento Asturiano, Oviedo, ES
2021
First Prize in Certamen de Pintura al Aire Libre ‘Memorial Corsino Suarez', Noreña, ES
Selected for the Certamen Nacional de Pintura Contemporánea ‘Casimiro Baragaña', Casa de Cultura La Pola Siero, Polo de Siero, ES
Finalist in Certamen Nacional de Arte de Luarca, Casa de Cultura de Luarca, Luarca, ES
Selected and awarded a scholarship for XIV Premio Artes Plásticas La Rural, convocado por Fundación de la Caja Rural de Jaén, Jaén, ES
2020
First Prize in XXIV Certamen de Pintura ‘Nicanor Piñole', convocado por Concejalía de Cultura de San Martín del Rey Aurelio, Sotrondio, ES
2019
Second Prize in Certamen de Pintura al Aire Libre ‘Memorial Corsino Suarez', Noreña, ES
2018
Third Prize in XXVI Concurso de Pintura al Aire Libre de Sariego, Sariego, ES
Awarded in Proyectarte, Proyectos de fin de carrera, Escuela de Arte de Oviedo, Oviedo, ES
2013
Selected for Cátedra de Pintura con Antonio López, Albacete, ES
Selected for Certamen Nacional de Arte de Luarca, Luarca, ES
2008
Selected for Muestra de Artes Plásticas del Principado de Asturias, organized by Casa Municipal de Cultura de Avilés, Avilés, ES
Awarded in Curso Encuentro de Pintura de Porrúa, organized by Asociación Cultural Llacín de Porrúa, Porrúa, ES
2006
Selected for Certamen Nacional de Arte de Luarca, Casa de Cultura de Luarca, Luarca, ES
Selected for X Bienal de Pintura de Balconadas de Betanzos, Betanzos, ES
2004
Scholarship to work in the workshops of the Fundación Pilar i Joan Miró a Mallorca, Palmas, ES
First Prize in Certamen Jóvenes Creadores, organized by Calcografía Nacional, Madrid, ES
Selected for Certamen Nacional de Arte de Luarca, Casa de Cultura de Luarca, Luarca, ES
2003
Selected for Certamen Jóvenes Creadores, organized by Calcografía Nacional, Madrid, ES

Collections
Museo de Bellas Artes de Asturias, Oviedo, ES
Colección SOLO, Madrid, ES
Calcografía Nacional, Madrid, ES
Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando, Madrid, ES
Museo Casa de la Moneda, Madrid, ES
Fundación CEIM, Madrid, ES
Delegación de Gobierno del Principado de Asturias, Oviedo, ES
Servicio de Salud del Principado de Asturias, Oviedo, ES
Fundación Cajastur, Oviedo, ES
Museo Casas de Llacín, Porrúa, ES
Ayuntamiento de Oviedo, ES
Ayuntamiento de Sotrondio, ES
Ayuntamiento de Noreña, ES
Ayuntamiento de Sariego, ES
Ayuntamiento de Villaviciosa, ES
Museo de la Sidra de Asturias, Nava, ES